Jump to content


Photo

Awesome Speed Tweak


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Archon_Wing

Archon_Wing

    Donut Patron

  • Trusted Advisor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts

Posted 23 May 2004 - 10:55 PM

Edit: Firefox users look at the bottom of this post. There's an easier way to do this now without creepy user.js stuff

Edit #2: Oops, it looks like it's been brought up in later posts, but I think it's better to have everything in one post.

from:
http://www.spywarein...?showtopic=4306
One of the first threads I saw in the forum, and it sure helped me a lot.

Originally Posted by Mike
For Mozilla,

Find your user profile for Mozilla and paste this into a new file named user.js (or insert it in if it's already there)

C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\[randomstring].slt\user.js [2000/XP]
C:\Windows\Profiles\[username]\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\[randomstring].slt\user.js [98/ME]

For Firebird, that's

C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Application Data\Pheonix\Profiles\default\[randomstring].slt\user.js [2000/XP]
C:\Windows\Profiles\[username]\Application Data\Pheonix\Profiles\default\[randomstring].slt\user.js [98/ME]

user_pref("network.http.max-connections", 128);
user_pref("network.http.max-connections-per-server", 48);
user_pref("network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy", 24);
user_pref("network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server", 12);

Close and restart Mozilla. You'll have to type about:config in the address bar to make sure the settings changed. Or, you can find these same settings in about:config and type them in that way. If they're are not there, add them as new settings.


More or less the same tweak for Internet Explorer:
http://www.winguides...isplay.php/536/

More or less the same tweak for Opera:
Options > Network

Max connections to server >> 48
Max total connections >> 128
Size of network buffer >> 32KB (not sure about this one. Maybe increasing will raise speed)

You can play with these numbers. Dialup users will probably need lower numbers. Extremely fast speed broadband users can probably get away with higher numbers. I'm sure there's a point somewhere that it becomes counter productive.



For Firefox users

1. Type about:config into your address bar and press enter. You get this page with a bunch of strange looking settings.
Posted Image

2. In the filter box type network.http.max (Don't forget the periods!) and wait a little. Most of the list will disappear and you'll see a few settings. If you can't find the filter box check this picture below (it's circled in red)
Posted Image

3. Now double click the one that says network.http.max-connections A box appears that tells you to type in a number. Type in 128 and press enter

4. Now double click network.http.max-connections-per-server Enter in 48 and press enter

5. Do the same thing with network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy Enter in 24

6. And finally, network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server do the same thing as with the last 3; enter in 12.

7. Close firefox and all windows related to it, like download windows and such.

If something goes wrong, repeat steps 1 and 2. Then right click on each setting and click reset

Hope that helps!
Note these numbers are only suggestions. You can try tweaking them a little to suit your own connection.

Edited by Archon_Wing, 09 October 2007 - 06:33 PM.

Rights are never important until you don't have them.

#2 Mike

Mike

    Dark Lord of SWI

  • Emeritus
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts

Posted 29 May 2004 - 04:36 PM

As an alternative to creating a user.js file, you can also type about:config in Mozilla/FireFox's address bar and edit those settings there as well. Search for those settings and then double click on them to edit.

Also look for pipelining and http 1.1 and enable those.
SpywareInfo: How are you gentlemen?? All your base are belong to us!!
Spyware: What you say!!
SpywareInfo: You have no chance to survive. Make your time!

#3 bionnaki

bionnaki

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 July 2004 - 12:30 AM

there is a huge discussion on these speed tweaks for firefox in this mozillazine thread: http://forums.mozill...pic.php?t=53650

everyone should read thru it.

#4 Mike

Mike

    Dark Lord of SWI

  • Emeritus
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts

Posted 10 July 2004 - 11:06 AM

Thanks. Good link.
SpywareInfo: How are you gentlemen?? All your base are belong to us!!
Spyware: What you say!!
SpywareInfo: You have no chance to survive. Make your time!

#5 LilRyan732

LilRyan732

    Member

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 01 August 2004 - 07:29 AM

Thanks. This is a good read.

#6 eltak27

eltak27

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 12:56 PM

Does it work for FF 1.0?

#7 SpywareDestroyer

SpywareDestroyer

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts

Posted 19 November 2004 - 02:45 PM

Found this on another forum:

These tweaks help speed up the browsing of Firefox to some degree. Experiment with the values too, but try the ones listed here first; (I found this posted @ another site)


Open Firefox.

Type about:config in the address bar and hit the Enter key. Find these options, right click each one and change the default values to the ones listed below.

network.http.max-connections: 48

network.http.max-connections-per-server: 24

network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-proxy: 12

network.http.max-persistent-connections-per-server: 6

network.http.pipelining: true

network.http.pipelining.maxrequests: 32

network.http.proxy.pipelining: true


For those of us on an IE based browser (MyIE2,Advant,etc......) You can still use this tweak to speed up your browser!!!! (This is mainly for Win9x platforms,which set the upper limit)

Goto this location in your registry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server"=dword:00000010
"MaxConnectionsPerServer"=dword:00000008

Change the 'MAX CONNECTIONS' on both to 48

You will notice mega speed increase....I went from 10/8 to 48 on both and it is incredible!!!!!!! (I took my own tweak for speed increase and tested it with 48 on mine here and it is insane the difference in speed)

Good Luck!!!!!

Has Different values but do they work?

#8 cnm

cnm

    Mother Lion of SWI

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 25,317 posts

Posted 19 November 2004 - 03:32 PM

It does tend to put an extra load on the site you are visiting.

Microsoft MVP Windows Security 2005-2006
How camest thou in this pickle? -- William Shakespeare:(1564-1616)
The various helper groups here
UNITE


#9 preston

preston

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 February 2005 - 05:08 PM

Goto this location in your registry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server"=dword:00000010
"MaxConnectionsPerServer"=dword:00000008

Change the 'MAX CONNECTIONS' on both to 48


SpywareDestroyer ...

I didn't have a registry entry for either of the MaxConnections

any ideas ?

#10 brody

brody

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 March 2005 - 08:11 PM

Just wanted to point out that these settings will work for Firefox, Mozilla, and even Netscape - basically any Gecko based browser.

Also, one of the many (and I mean many) problems I've always had with IE is that it is extremely slow on a dial-up connection simply because it doesn't start rendering the page in the browser until most of it is loaded (not sure though what the trigger is). As a result of this you can be sitting looking at a blank page for quite a while. But with a Gecko browser and the settings above the page starts rendering before the page code even finishes loading.

If you're on DSL or broadband then the near instant transfer of the page is going to make the actual speed of the engine rendering the page more appearent. In these cases it seems to be system specific as to which renders the fastest.

Thought I would clarify the last paragraph a bit:
Dial-up + MSIE = Stare at blank screen until it loads half of the page and decides to start diplaying it. Slowness of dial-up is readily appearent.
Dial-up + Gecko = The browser starts displaying the page as soon as it starts getting code. Makes dial-up seem much faster.
DSL or broadband + MSIE = The page is downloaded so fast that really only the speed of the rendering engine determines how fast you see it unless you are getting multiple pages or streams at once in which case the same goes here as for dial-up - you can be looking at several blank pages until IE recieves enough data for each to start rendering them.
DSL or broadband + Gecko = Basically the same as for MSIE but percieved to be faster because any content begins rendering as soon as it's recieved.

Edited by brody, 15 March 2005 - 04:39 PM.


#11 RubberSoul

RubberSoul

    Member

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 May 2006 - 11:39 AM

re:Please tell us what version of Windows or other OS you use.

Win XP home edition Version 2002 service pack 2
Linux Mandrake 9.1

Edited by RubberSoul, 20 May 2006 - 11:44 AM.


#12 TheAlakazam

TheAlakazam

    Soul from Christmas Eve

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 24 December 2006 - 09:23 PM

Goto this location in your registry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server"=dword:00000010
"MaxConnectionsPerServer"=dword:00000008

Change the 'MAX CONNECTIONS' on both to 48


SpywareDestroyer ...

I didn't have a registry entry for either of the MaxConnections

any ideas ?


I don't have the registry entries for them either.

I am using Windows XP Professional with SP2. Any help would be greatly appreciated =D

#13 L&033;e07

L&033;e07

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 February 2007 - 01:58 PM

it works
thankz alot

#14 Antarus

Antarus

    The Insomnist

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 15 June 2007 - 05:43 AM

You don't have those registry entries? Just create those!

#15 jedi

jedi

    aequam memento rebus in arduis servare mentem

  • Emeritus
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,830 posts

Posted 15 June 2007 - 06:29 AM

Antarus
As the post you are refering to is six months old I doubt the origional posters are still monitoring it. Moreover, it is not good advice to tell people to 'just create' entries in the registry, editing the registry is something that should only be done with expert help, 'just creating' registry entries could cripple someone's PC if they do it wrong. Please try to refrain from posting unhelpful comments, especially in old threads. Thank you.
jedi

My help is free, but if you wish to help keep these forums running please consider a donation, see This Topic for details.

#16 Archon_Wing

Archon_Wing

    Donut Patron

  • Trusted Advisor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts

Posted 08 October 2007 - 10:27 PM

As a lot of the info in the post is outdated, I updated some of it.
I can't post inline pictures though; gives me an error.
Rights are never important until you don't have them.

#17 TheJoker

TheJoker

    Forum Deity

  • Boot Camp Mod
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,352 posts

Posted 09 October 2007 - 04:45 AM

I can't post inline pictures though; gives me an error.

Try using a GIF file (.gif and .png are allowed for linked images ) instead of a JPG (if that's what you were using). JPG was turned off some time ago due to a vulnerability.

Free Tools for Fighting Malware
Anti-Virus: avast! Free Antivirus / Avira Free AntiVirus
OnLine Anti-Virus: ESET / BitDefender / F-Secure
Anti-Malware: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware / Dr.Web CureIt
Spyware/Adware Tools: MVPS HOSTS File / SpywareBlaster
Firewall: Comodo Firewall Free / Privatefirewall
Tutorials: How did I get Infected? / Internet Explorer Privacy & Security Settings
If we have helped, please help us continue the fight by using the Donate button, or see this topic for other ways to donate.

MS MVP 2009-20010 and ASAP Member since 2005


#18 Archon_Wing

Archon_Wing

    Donut Patron

  • Trusted Advisor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts

Posted 09 October 2007 - 06:31 PM

I can't post inline pictures though; gives me an error.

Try using a GIF file (.gif and .png are allowed for linked images ) instead of a JPG (if that's what you were using). JPG was turned off some time ago due to a vulnerability.


Thanks. Something kept resizing those images, so I had to find a way to cut them down. But I think this will work.
Rights are never important until you don't have them.

#19 Stratonerd

Stratonerd

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 31 October 2008 - 08:21 AM

For people wanting a quick , and not so "involved" speed tweak for Firefox , there is a Firefox Addon which implements a lot of the tweaks mentioned , but not all . It's called Fasterfox .
Note that pipelining and prefetching , cache resizing can cause a load on the site you're visiting , and stress it's bandwidth , so if you have a quick connection you may like to put up with the defaults . People on DialUp will benefit greatly from this Addon , and previous tweaks posted however . :thumbup:
Stay safe online , help fight malware and spread legitimate well trusted security info wherever you go ! Help each other to help ourselves .
DualBoot WinXP SP3 / PCLinuxOS

#20 jedi

jedi

    aequam memento rebus in arduis servare mentem

  • Emeritus
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,830 posts

Posted 31 October 2008 - 11:36 AM

Mentioned by myself here:
http://www.spywarein...?...st&p=561313
with download link.
jedi

My help is free, but if you wish to help keep these forums running please consider a donation, see This Topic for details.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Member of ASAP and UNITE
Support SpywareInfo Forum - click the button