Jump to content


Photo

persistent address bar


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 a_fahmy

a_fahmy

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 03 June 2004 - 10:22 AM

hi

having a problem , list of several sites remain in the history of the address bar , although i did cleared the history in Tools menu.


what's the cause??? and how to fix this

thanks

#2 a_fahmy

a_fahmy

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 03 June 2004 - 10:23 AM

p.s: i did install spybot and removed many spyware but the problem is still there

is this a spyware problem or what?

#3 Tuxedo Jack

Tuxedo Jack

    Creator of TuxPE, a Cat5-o'-9-Tails, Etherkillers, and more

  • Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,757 posts

Posted 03 June 2004 - 10:42 AM

Nah, this isn't a spyware problem. IE does this. If memory serves, you have to turn off Autocomplete in the Internet Options - Advanced control panel.

Firefox, however, doesn't do this.

There's a link to it in my signature.
Signature file is under revision. This will be back shortly.

#4 a_fahmy

a_fahmy

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 04 June 2004 - 02:47 PM

I can't find the autocomplete in tools/internet options/advanced menu??

where is it exactly

#5 a_fahmy

a_fahmy

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 05 June 2004 - 06:21 AM

helloooooooo

#6 shellsworld

shellsworld

    Humble Malware Fighter

  • Helper Trainee
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 05 June 2004 - 06:54 AM

a_fahmy,

I have IE 6.0 with SP2 (according to my "About" screen). I opened my Internet Options, click on the Advanced tab and found "Use Inline AutoComplete" under the Browsing section about a third of the way down and mine was not checked. It was directly beneath "Underline Links". I hope this helps. I don't use IE very often myself so I usually turn most everything off just in case ... ;)

If this isn't what you need hopefully somebody more knowledgable will come along and be able to help you.

Shellsworld

#7 a_fahmy

a_fahmy

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 06 June 2004 - 06:37 PM

lol
mine wasn't checked tooo
tried to check it anyway and ofcourse didn't work
thanks anyway

any one esle can help?

#8 a_fahmy

a_fahmy

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 09 June 2004 - 04:36 PM

so anyone??




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Member of ASAP and UNITE
Support SpywareInfo Forum - click the button