Jump to content


Photo

spywareblaster and firefox


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 fizzyfish

fizzyfish

    Member

  • New Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 June 2004 - 06:15 AM

spywareblaster no longer seems to recognise the latest mozilla firefox( recent nightly builds and latest 0.9 release. does any one know whether it is a general problem and if there is a solution?

#2 Doctor J

Doctor J

    Resident Troubadour

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 128 posts

Posted 15 June 2004 - 06:50 AM

My gut feeling is the latest Firefox is newer than the latest SpywareBlaster, the next update of it should fix it.
Failure is not an option, it comes bundled with the software.

#3 Mike

Mike

    Dark Lord of SWI

  • Emeritus
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 514 posts

Posted 15 June 2004 - 03:46 PM

? What does Spywareblaster protect in Firefox?? Cookies or something?
SpywareInfo: How are you gentlemen?? All your base are belong to us!!
Spyware: What you say!!
SpywareInfo: You have no chance to survive. Make your time!

#4 Nick

Nick

    SWI Junkie

  • Trusted Advisor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 319 posts

Posted 15 June 2004 - 04:37 PM

Yes, it has a list of tracking cookies that it can block. Although I have yet to get it to work with Firefox. It also can protect Mozilla 1.7 beta from tracking cookies too.

#5 rosso_acido

rosso_acido

    Earl of Mysterious Briefcases

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts

Posted 23 June 2004 - 03:07 AM

On the Wilders forums Javacool has announced that the next SpywareBlaster version (3.2) will be recognising the latest Mozilla/Firefox builds. :thumbsup:

Some more info and a proposed temporary fix in this thread.

Best,
R. :wave:
I am the iron anchor.

#6 Rogue298

Rogue298

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 23 June 2004 - 07:44 AM

hmm, that's weird...SB is protecting Firefox 0.9 just fine on my puter... :wtf:

#7 rosso_acido

rosso_acido

    Earl of Mysterious Briefcases

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts

Posted 23 June 2004 - 09:40 AM

Maybe because you loaded the latest version of Firefox over an already installed previous one, or without deleting all remaining data after uninstalling a previous version? This would have left your previous profile data intact in its already existing location, which is where SB would normally look for it.

When you do a clean installation of Firefox 0.9 (or you are installing it for the first time) the profile data are placed in a different directory, which SB isn't programmed to scan. This, Javacool and God willing :p will be corrected in SB's next version.

Best,
R. :wave:

Edited by rosso_acido, 23 June 2004 - 09:41 AM.

I am the iron anchor.

#8 Rogue298

Rogue298

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 23 June 2004 - 07:13 PM

ahhh, ok, you're probably right :) lol And here I thought I uninstalled 0.8 beforehand *sigh* :oops:

#9 rosso_acido

rosso_acido

    Earl of Mysterious Briefcases

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts

Posted 24 June 2004 - 01:54 AM

You may have uninstalled 0.8 before installing 0.9, but if you hadn't deleted all other Mozilla files/folders that may have been left on your disk in other directories, the profile data would have been in one of those (presumably where SB was able to locate them). :)

R :wave:
I am the iron anchor.

#10 Freebird

Freebird

    Advanced Member

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 193 posts

Posted 26 June 2004 - 12:02 PM

I generally run Firefox 0.9 with cookies disabled, and then wait to see whether a website complains. If I like the site, I then only allow the oiginating site to set them - no third-part, then delete the cache when when I leave. :D

:wave:
We know the speed of light......but, whats the speed of dark? Steven Wright - Scientist and Comedian




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Member of ASAP and UNITE
Support SpywareInfo Forum - click the button