Jump to content


Photo

Black Screen on Startup, No Boot, No Blinks, nothing


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
26 replies to this topic

#1 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 14 December 2009 - 03:40 PM

Yesterday, viruses dumped onto my PC computer but Avast! Antivirus caught some of them instantly and then I ran SuperAntiSpyware which also removed a Trojan. I restarted the computer and everything was fine. I turned off the computer before going to work. Today, I tried to turn on the computer and the blue DELL symbol shows and then the monitor goes black and doesn't do anything else. I tried booting into safe mode as well as into "Last Known Working Configuration," and I get the same black screen. In fact in trying boot into safe mode, the white text appaears on the screen, and then stops midway and freezes. I haven't tried to boot using the "Disable automatic start" yet, because as much as I've turned on and off my PC trying to fix this, I want to hold up on doing that. I don't see any blinks or hear any beeps, although I'm not entirely sure how or where I would see these blinks, since I never heard of that before until googling the problem.

I booted Windows Recovery Console on CD and used the chkdisk /r command, and it said it found more than one error and fixed them, but same thing happened. I didn't try the fixmbr command, just because I've read that if a virus caused the failure, using that command might not allow me startup Windows period. I also did IDE Driver Diagnostic and it passed that test. Some of the possible causes, not software related, I've found from googling I don't think apply, like memory not sitting right, monitor plugged in wrong place, CPU dislodged from moving etc., because the computer has sat still and nothing has been done to it recently. If I press F8, I can still access those menus, but if it tries to boot, I only get black screen. I'm pretty sure it's virus-related, whether it's still infected or it damaged a driver or something, but of course, who knows. So, I've tried all that I can with my limited knowledge. Any help?

PC is Dell Dimension 2350, Windows XP SP3, 1GB memory, Pentium 4

#2 SWI Support Robot

SWI Support Robot

    Helper robot

  • SWI Bot
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 23,533 posts

Posted 17 December 2009 - 04:13 AM

Welcome to SWI. We apologize for the delay; our helpers have been very busy.

If you have not received help after 3 days, please CLICK HERE, and post a link to your log and the date it was originally posted.

Thank you for your patience.


[this is an automated reply]
This is an automated message. It does not count as help.

#3 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 21 December 2009 - 08:34 AM

Hi,
I'm nasdaq


Lets try this. Hope it works.

Avira AntiVir Rescue System is a Linux-based application that allows accessing computers that cannot be booted anymore.

  • Download The Avira AntiVir Rescue System from here.
  • Just double-click on the rescue system package to burn it to a CD/DVD.
  • Then please use that CD/DVD with Avira Rescue System to boot your infected computer.
At the boot option please press the number 1 on your keyboard to 1 Boot AntiVir Rescue System (default) and press Enter or just wait.

You will then see the graphical interface of Rescue CD loading modules and mounting devices. The default language is German, but you can change it to English anytime by clicking on the English flag on the lower-left side of the screen.

Posted Image

Under Configuration, please select Scan all files, Try to repair infected files and Rename files if they cannot be removed?.
Posted Image

Then please go back to Virus scanner and click Start scanneren.

The Avira AntiVir Rescue System wil now
  • repair a damaged system,
  • rescue data,
  • scan the system for virus infections.

nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#4 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 21 December 2009 - 03:03 PM

Ok, so there is a problem. When the Avira screen comes on, it doesn't fit the whole screen, so I can't scroll down to click on English, nor can I click on Start Scan. I searched the Avira forums and found out that the issue is only with Dells and its video drivers. I tried a number of the things suggested in the forum and it didn't work. I tried to get into "command line" and use the DOS commands (like suggested here: http://forum.avira.c...dell#post733271) but couldn't figure out how to get there. CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE just made the screen go black. The last thing I tried (which is here: http://forum.avira.c...dell#post740510) made the CAPS Lock and Scroll Lock flash which I guess is a "kernel panic." So now i'm afraid i just messed up my computer.

I wanted to use this fix - http://forum.avira.c...resolution dell - but I couldn't find the same options because I guess I have BIOS A00 and not A02 or A03. Any other suggestions to get it working?

#5 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 21 December 2009 - 03:23 PM

Dell has some of it's own functions that we cannot control.

We Need to check for Rootkits with RootRepeal
  • Download RootRepeal from the following location and save it to your desktop.
  • Extract RootRepeal.exe from the archive (If you did not use the "Direct Download" mirror).
  • Open Posted Image on your desktop.
  • Click the Posted Image tab.
  • Click the Posted Image button.
  • Check all seven boxes: Posted Image
  • Push Ok
  • Check the box for your main system drive (Usually C:), and press Ok.
  • Allow RootRepeal to run a scan of your system. This may take some time.
  • Once the scan completes, push the Posted Image button. Save the log to your desktop, using a distinctive name, such as RootRepeal.txt. Include this report in your next reply, please.

nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#6 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 21 December 2009 - 03:27 PM

I'm a little confused. I should do this on the PC that won't boot? I'm using a separate laptop to communicate with you, because the infected PC is unusable except for booting from disk. Do I download it onto the laptop?

Dell has some of it's own functions that we cannot control.

We Need to check for Rootkits with RootRepeal

  • Download RootRepeal from the following location and save it to your desktop.
  • Extract RootRepeal.exe from the archive (If you did not use the "Direct Download" mirror).
  • Open Posted Image on your desktop.
  • Click the Posted Image tab.
  • Click the Posted Image button.
  • Check all seven boxes: Posted Image
  • Push Ok
  • Check the box for your main system drive (Usually C:), and press Ok.
  • Allow RootRepeal to run a scan of your system. This may take some time.
  • Once the scan completes, push the Posted Image button. Save the log to your desktop, using a distinctive name, such as RootRepeal.txt. Include this report in your next reply, please.



#7 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 22 December 2009 - 09:20 AM

Download a .zip or .rar file on a running computer burn the file on a CD.

Copy that file to the desktop of the infected computer and run it.

Can you post the log?
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#8 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 22 December 2009 - 03:18 PM

How would I copy the file to the desktop of the infected computer if I can't boot Windows at all on it? Is there some way to use MS DOS or something? I don't get it.

#9 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 23 December 2009 - 09:13 AM

Do you have or have access to a XP operating system disk.

With it you can possibly run the Recovery Console.

Just let me know.
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#10 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 23 December 2009 - 12:33 PM

Yes, I do. But I also have Windows Recovery Console itself on a separate disk that made several months ago because I was trying to fix my laptop at that time, so I can also use that too. I did try the chkdsk /r command and it found errors but still did nothing. Should I try the fixmbr command? What are the risks of that? I may need to try and take out the hard drive from the PC and try and save the info in case I need to use that command.

#11 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 23 December 2009 - 01:26 PM

Using the recovery console, see this Microsoft article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058

Use the EXPAND command to restore these files in bold.

C:\windows\System32\drivers\atapi.sys
C:\windows\System32\drivers\iaStor.sys

In your case the command would be:

expand /f:atapi.sys C:\windows\System32\drivers\atapi.sys

expand /f:iaStor.sys C:\windows\System32\drivers\iaStor.sys

I hope this will give you to possibility to start the computer normally.

Keep me posted.
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#12 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 24 December 2009 - 10:48 AM

Nope, it couldn't find the files. For the first command it said:

The file could not be expanded.
No file matching 'atapi.sys' in C:\windows\System32\drivers\atapi.sys.

For the second command, it simply just says:

The system cannot find the file or directory specified.


Would that mean these windows files were completely erased? I've never had a problem this bad before.

Edit: Also, let me just add that I used the "dir" command, and I saw that the atapi.sys file is actually there in that folder but I didn't see the iaStor.sys in that folder.

Edited by thelonius, 24 December 2009 - 11:03 AM.


#13 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 25 December 2009 - 11:00 AM

I saw that the atapi.sys file is actually there in that folder


Atapi.sys has been modified by the malware.

Do you have the XP installation disk?
If not can you get one from a friend?
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#14 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 25 December 2009 - 11:08 PM

Yes, I do have my original installation disc. Thanks for responding on Christmas by the way. I appreciate the help.

#15 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 27 December 2009 - 08:56 AM

Sorry my instructions were not very clean.

How to expand Windows XP files from the installation disk.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888017

Using the Method 1 on this page we will expand atapi.sys to the C:\ (root folder) folder then we will move the file to it's proper folder as required to fix this infection.

Method 1: Use Expand File in Msconfig.exe

In step 4 you want to expand atapi.sys

In step 6 you want to send it to C:\

Next,

Please download The Avenger by Swandog46 to your Desktop.
  • Click on Avenger.zip to open the file
  • Extract avenger.exe to your desktop

Copy all the text in Bold contained in the code box below (including the first line, which is a command to the tool Files to move: to your Clipboard by highlighting it and pressing (Ctrl+C):

Files to move:
C:\atapi.sys | C:\windows\System32\drivers\atapi.sys



-- Now, DoubleClick avenger.exe on your desktop to run it
-- Read the Warning Prompt and press OK
-- Paste the script you just copied into the textbox, using Ctrl+V or RightClick > Paste
-- Press Execute
-- Answer YES to the confirmation prompts and allow your computer to reboot.
In some cases, The Avenger will reboot your machine a second time. No worries.
-- After reboot, The Avenger should open a log - please post that for me and let me know if that had any affect on the problem.
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#16 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 27 December 2009 - 10:10 PM

Sorry my instructions were not very clean.

How to expand Windows XP files from the installation disk.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888017

Using the Method 1 on this page we will expand atapi.sys to the C:\ (root folder) folder then we will move the file to it's proper folder as required to fix this infection.

Method 1: Use Expand File in Msconfig.exe

In step 4 you want to expand atapi.sys

In step 6 you want to send it to C:\


I think you're forgetting that I can't boot Windows at all. So I can't use the Run function to run msconfig.exe. Can I do this in Windows Recovery Console? Of course, if it's the same commands that I used above, then I think we're at an impasse.

#17 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 28 December 2009 - 09:15 AM

Ye the EXPAND command will work in the Recovery Console.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058

See Method 4 on this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888017
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#18 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 28 December 2009 - 12:52 PM

Is this the correct command language I want to use in Recovery Console:

expand d:\i386\atapi.sys C:\windows\System32\drivers\

I guess I'm a little unsure as to where the atapi.sys file is located on the installation disc. Is iaStor.sys supposed to be on my hard drive as well? Do I need to copy it from the installation disc to my hard drive since it seems to be missing?

Edit:

I had another question. My XP installation disc is from when I had SP1. I saw on another forum that they recommended copying from C:\WINDOWS\SERVICEPACKFILES\i386 instead of from the actual disc. Is this something I need to worry about? I also looked up iaStor.sys and found out that the computer must have that file to re-install Windows or sometimes to boot. My hard drive doesn't seem to have that in the System32/drivers folder.

Edited by thelonius, 28 December 2009 - 03:18 PM.


#19 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 28 December 2009 - 03:26 PM

Is this the correct command language I want to use in Recovery Console:

expand d:\i386\atapi.sys C:\windows\System32\drivers\

try



Is this the correct command language I want to use in Recovery Console:

expand d:\i386\atapi.sys C:\windows\System32\drivers\atapi.sys

Let me know of any error message.
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#20 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 28 December 2009 - 04:03 PM

No, it didn't work. It said "The file could not be expanded." Using the command with D:\i386 didn't work at all, but I tried to use the atapi.sys file in the WINDOWS\SERVICEPACKFILES\I386 folder instead of from the XP disc, and I got the "File could not be expanded" result.

#21 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 29 December 2009 - 08:14 AM

but I tried to use the atapi.sys file in the WINDOWS\SERVICEPACKFILES\I386


The file atapi.sys in the I386 folder does not need to be EXPANDED.

Copy it over the one in the drivers folder.

C:\windows\System32\drivers\atapi.sys

Restart the computer.

How is the computer performing now?
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#22 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 29 December 2009 - 10:02 PM

Nope, still the same black screen. I do get 2 flashes of the LED lights, before it turns black, but I think it normally does that. Not sure though. I have noticed that the power button seems to not show any color at all. I think it's usually a certain color like green. Does that mean anything?

#23 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 30 December 2009 - 09:44 AM

If when your monitor turns black, the power button should be on, and you cannot do anything sure looks like you have a hardware problem.

If this is a laptop remove the batteries and restart. Does that help?
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#24 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 30 December 2009 - 10:48 AM

No, it's a PC. I was afraid of it being a hardware problem. I did upgrade the memory to 1GB several months ago that I ordered from Dell. I saw a suggestion of reseating each of the memory modules and figure out if one is bad. Other than that, it may be more serious. Thanks for your help though.

#25 thelonius

thelonius

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Posted 01 January 2010 - 06:35 AM

I don't know how helpful this is but I was able to run Dell's Utility Diagnostics which checks most (if not all) of the hardware for failures, and it found none. I don't know exactly what it checks, mainly because I'm not that knowledgeable about the computer's internal parts. Is it possible for a virus to cause, or seemingly to cause, hardware failure?

#26 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 01 January 2010 - 08:59 AM

Can you run this tool and submit the log?

Download ComboFix from one of these locations:

Link 1
Link 2

* IMPORTANT !!! Save ComboFix.exe to your Desktop

  • Disable your Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools
  • Double click on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
  • As part of it's process, ComboFix will check to see if the Microsoft Windows Recovery Console is installed. With malware infections being as they are today, it's strongly recommended to have this pre-installed on your machine before doing any malware removal. It will allow you to boot up into a special recovery/repair mode that will allow us to more easily help you should your computer have a problem after an attempted removal of malware.
  • Follow the prompts to allow ComboFix to download and install the Microsoft Windows Recovery Console, and when prompted, agree to the End-User License Agreement to install the Microsoft Windows Recovery Console.

**Please note: If the Microsoft Windows Recovery Console is already installed, ComboFix will continue it's malware removal procedures.

Posted Image


Once the Microsoft Windows Recovery Console is installed using ComboFix, you should see the following message:

Posted Image

Click on Yes, to continue scanning for malware.

When finished, it shall produce a log for you. Please include the C:\ComboFix.txt in your next reply with a fresh HijackThis log.

Note: If you have difficulty properly disabling your protection programs, refer to this link --> http://www.bleepingc...opic114351.html

Do not mouse click combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760

#27 nasdaq

nasdaq

    Forum Deity

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 49,324 posts

Posted 15 January 2010 - 09:53 AM

Glad we could help. :)

If you need this topic reopened, please tell the moderating team by replying here with the address of the thread. This applies only to the original topic starter. Everyone else please begin a New Topic.
nasdaq

Favorite tools: [ SpywareBlaster ] [ Spybot ] [ AdAware ] [ HijackThis ]
[ Housecall online virus scan ] [ Bitdefender online virus scan ]
[ AVG antivirus ] [ Sunbelt Personal Firewall ] [ ZoneAlarm firewall ]

My help is free, but if we have helped you in anyway,please considerDonating ,
see this topic for details.
We need members like you.

========
Shouldn't water be worth more than diamonds?
Adam Smith Glasgow, 1760




Member of UNITE
Support SpywareInfo Forum - click the button