Jump to content


Photo

Microsoft websites fail to load or only successfully load randomly


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 20 September 2006 - 12:45 AM

Hello, I have a problem plaguing me for months now. I have Win XP SP fully patched. Whenever I try to load any Microsoft sites, specifically Xbox.com, the site will often fail to load, displaying the "Server not Found" screen. The problem persists to http://entertainment...de/Default.aspx? and many different Microsoft KB. I can sometimes get the page to load by repeated reloading the page after failures. Other times the page will load up immediately and correctly. Other times the main Xbox page loads fine but I can access the forums or access the log in screen for my passport. The problem occurs both in IE and Firefox.

So far I have lowered my MTU in varying degrees down to 1400, but to no avail. I have diconected my router and hooked directly to the modem, but no luck. Both my PCs on this network suffer from this. I have ran Spybot, Adaware, and HijackThis. Included is my log.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 1:38:58 AM, on 9/20/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RunDLL32.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Xfire\Xfire.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Downloads\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RunDLL32.exe NvMCTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Startup: Xfire.lnk = C:\Program Files\Xfire\Xfire.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - %windir%\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft....k/?LinkID=39204
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.micros...b?1151732766404
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.micros...b?1151735435530
O16 - DPF: {D1E7CBDA-E60E-4970-A01C-37301EF7BF98} (Measurement Services Client v.3.11) - http://gameadvisor.f...obal/msc311.cab
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O21 - SSODL: WPDShServiceObj - {AAA288BA-9A4C-45B0-95D7-94D524869DB5} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\WPDShServiceObj.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPodService - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe

I really am at wits end. My ISP insists that it is not at their end, and I even walked them through many of the problem sites and they said it all loaded fine for them. It all seems so random that it is very frustrating, one moment I'll struggle for 10 minutes to get the Xbox page to load, and then one second it will load just fine, only to stop loading a few pages into the site. Please if anyone can help me you will have my sincere gratitude.

#2 SWI Support Robot

SWI Support Robot

    Helper robot

  • SWI Bot
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 23,533 posts

Posted 22 September 2006 - 05:30 AM

Welcome to SWI. We apologize for the delay; our helpers have been very busy.
If you have not received help after 3 days, please CLICK HERE, and post a link to your log and the date it was originally posted.

Thank you for your patience.

[this is an automated reply]
This is an automated message. It does not count as help.

#3 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 24 September 2006 - 05:15 PM

Hi Intruder,

Your log looks fine.

Try unplugging your modem for at least 10 mins or so. Plug it back in and let it reset.

See if this helps with the problem.

#4 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 25 September 2006 - 11:48 AM

Hi Intruder,

Your log looks fine.

Try unplugging your modem for at least 10 mins or so. Plug it back in and let it reset.

See if this helps with the problem.



I even went and got a new modem last week to see if that would fix the problem, same issue exsists on both the old and new modem. I will try the long rest soon and let you know. Thank you for the help.

#5 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 25 September 2006 - 02:15 PM

Hi Intruder,

Try this and see what the results are:

Click on Start, Run, type in cmd and press enter.

In the Command window that opens type in the following and then press enter:

ping www.yahoo.com

You should get four responses.

Post the Approximate round trip times.

#6 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 26 September 2006 - 08:36 AM

Hi Intruder,

Try this and see what the results are:

Click on Start, Run, type in cmd and press enter.

In the Command window that opens type in the following and then press enter:

ping www.yahoo.com

You should get four responses.

Post the Approximate round trip times.



Okay after a night long powercycle, I still have the problems.

After pinging yahoo, my average round trip is 73ms

Edited by Intruder, 26 September 2006 - 08:36 AM.


#7 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 26 September 2006 - 07:40 PM

Hi Intruder,

The ping time looks ok so lets try clearing the DNS cache.

Delete the Temporary Internet Files in IE.

Clear the cache in Firefox.

Close all browser windows.

Open the Command window and type in the following command:

ipconfig /flushdns

and press enter.

Close the Command window by typing exit and press enter.

See if this helps any with the problem websites.

#8 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 September 2006 - 09:08 AM

Nope, the problem is still there. It fails to load up the site. After hitting refresh several times it might load successfully.

#9 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 27 September 2006 - 01:23 PM

Hi Intruder,

Download http://www.funkytoad...load/hoster.zip
Unzip hoster to an own folder, eg C:\Hoster
Start Hoster.exe, click 'Restore Original Hosts' and click OK. Close the program.

See if this helps any with the problem.

If it doesn't then try one of the pages that you have problems with. If it is very slow loading or will not load then open the Command window and try this:

tracert xbox.com (you can replace xbox.com with the url of the site that is slow or will not load.

It will not be able to trace the route all the way to xbox.com because Microsoft blocks pings to almost all of its sites. But it may show if the problem is between your computer and the Microsoft site. When you start getting * and request timeouts that is just the point at which the pings are blocked. The ping times before that point should be less than 100ms, if any are significantly about 100ms that may be where the problem is.

Let me know the results.

#10 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 September 2006 - 05:19 PM

Hoster had an error when I clicked on Restre Microsoft Host files. Something like.


ERROR: Cannot creat file C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts

The traceroute started failing at 10 hops, but prior to that everything was under 81ms with most between 10ms and 40ms.

#11 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 08:35 AM

Hi Intruder,

Open this file with Notepad:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts - note that there is no file extension

Copy and paste the contents of the hosts file here.

It looks like the problem doesn't have anything to do with your internet connection.

#12 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 10:23 AM

Hi Intruder,

Open this file with Notepad:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts - note that there is no file extension

Copy and paste the contents of the hosts file here.

It looks like the problem doesn't have anything to do with your internet connection.


Thanks again for the help. here is the Host file.

# Copyright © 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

127.0.0.1 localhost


Again, Firefox is my main browser, I hardly ever use IE, if this makes a difference.

#13 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 11:01 AM

Hi Intruder,

The hosts file is normal. Since you are only having a problem with a few sites it looks like the problem is either with those sites or there is an intermittent problem somewhere.

Do you have another computer on your home network and does it have the same problem with the same sites?

#14 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 02:43 PM

Hi Intruder,

The hosts file is normal. Since you are only having a problem with a few sites it looks like the problem is either with those sites or there is an intermittent problem somewhere.

Do you have another computer on your home network and does it have the same problem with the same sites?



Yes I have another PC hooked up to my router. It has the same problem. Also the problem exsist under a variety of circumstances, such as when both pcs are on, only 1 of them is on, when they are both hooked to the router, and when they are directly hooked to the modem. It hasn't alwaays been like this, this time last year for instance, I had no issues at all. This is something that has occured in the last 6 or so months. Also, my main PC got a totaly reformat in that time period. Problem existed afterwards, and I believe it was an issue before the format as well.

#15 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 02:49 PM

I am pretty sure the problem is not with your computers, the router or the modem.

Let me check and see if anyone has any ideas on how you can further troubleshoot this problem or identify exactly where the problem is located.

#16 shadowwar

shadowwar

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 03:48 PM

Can you rerun the tracert and post the contents here. If you right click on the bar on top and select mark you can copy and paste the contents here.

#17 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 05:05 PM

Can you rerun the tracert and post the contents here. If you right click on the bar on top and select mark you can copy and paste the contents here.


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Clinton Jones>tracert xbox.com

Tracing route to xbox.com [65.59.234.166]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 10 ms 8 ms 7 ms 10.1.1.1
3 10 ms 14 ms 52 ms 207.42.22.65
4 18 ms 51 ms 50 ms sl-gw17-chi-5-1-1.sprintlink.net [144.223.51.45]

5 19 ms 18 ms 17 ms 144.232.26.241
6 62 ms 93 ms 62 ms sl-bb21-sea-1-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.156]

7 72 ms 76 ms 69 ms sl-bb20-tac-6-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.8.61]
8 70 ms 72 ms 71 ms sl-gw9-tac-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.17.118]
9 78 ms 79 ms 77 ms sl-microsoft-24-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.187.19
4]
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

#18 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 07:42 PM

Hi Intruder,

Try completely shutting down ZoneAlarm and see if that has any impact on the problem.

Also see if you can access these websites by the IP address instead of the URL:

http://65.59.234.166 (this is xbox.com)

http://207.68.181.248 (this is entertainment.msn.com)

#19 shadowwar

shadowwar

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 08:27 PM

Tracert doesnt seem to work properly with www.xbox.com so not a valid test.

Try this for grins and see if it helps any:


1. Go to "Start" -> "Run" -> and register the following dll's by using regsvr32 command:


regsvr32 scrrun.dll‏

regsvr32 msxml.dll‏

regsvr32 mshtml.dll‏

regsvr32 shdocvw.dll‏

regsvr32 browseui.dll

regsvr32 msjava.dll‏

regsvr32 urlmon.dll‏

regsvr32 actxprxy.dll

Note: Please try first to register the urlmon.dll and actxprxy.dll and restart Internet Explorer.

2. Restart the Internet Explorer.

#20 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 28 September 2006 - 10:15 PM

Negative on the ZoneAlarm thing. Also negative on the IPs. I did the regsvr32 and successfully did all but the msjava which said it could not be found. I then tried surfing and for about 5 min I was able to access the sites on the 1st attempts, but now again it is failing. It seems that it might be accssessing the sites successfully a bit more often now, but I cannot be 100% sure yet. It still fails too however.

Edited by Intruder, 28 September 2006 - 10:17 PM.


#21 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 29 September 2006 - 02:08 PM

Hi Intruder,

Lets try a couple of different DNS servers to see if that resolves the problem.

Change the Primary DNS server address in your router to 4.2.2.1 and the Alternate DNS server address to 4.2.2.2.

You may also want to change your MTU settings back to the Windows default settings.

#22 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 29 September 2006 - 11:41 PM

Hi Intruder,

Lets try a couple of different DNS servers to see if that resolves the problem.

Change the Primary DNS server address in your router to 4.2.2.1 and the Alternate DNS server address to 4.2.2.2.

You may also want to change your MTU settings back to the Windows default settings.



On my WRT54G Linksys router I only see 4 Static DNS boxes, is that where you are talking about?

#23 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 30 September 2006 - 08:22 AM

Yes, just enter those two IP addresses as the static DNS addresses.

#24 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 October 2006 - 09:09 AM

Yes, just enter those two IP addresses as the static DNS addresses.


Nope, no luck :(

#25 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 October 2006 - 11:15 PM

Any other ideas?

#26 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 03 October 2006 - 09:29 AM

The only other thing I can think of to try is to reset the MTU values back to the defaults (if you have not already done so).

From what I can see it doesn't look like the problem is with your computer or your network. Connectivity to your ISP looks fine. Doesn't appear to be a DNS problem. So that pretty much leaves the problem being on the other end with the Microsoft websites or internal to the Microsoft network. Or possibly something with ZoneAlarm.

You can try uninstalling ZoneAlarm, after you uninstall it you will need to make sure the service is not still running:

Click Start > Run and type in Services.msc
Click OK
In the Sevices box, click the Extended tab.
Scroll down to:
TrueVector Internet Monitor if it is still there.
Right click on it and select Properties
Click Stop to stop the service, then change the Startup Type to: Disabled
Click Apply, then click OK.

Close the Services editor.

Reboot your computer.

See if the problem still exists.

#27 Intruder

Intruder

    Member

  • Full Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 16 October 2006 - 10:44 AM

The only other thing I can think of to try is to reset the MTU values back to the defaults (if you have not already done so).

From what I can see it doesn't look like the problem is with your computer or your network. Connectivity to your ISP looks fine. Doesn't appear to be a DNS problem. So that pretty much leaves the problem being on the other end with the Microsoft websites or internal to the Microsoft network. Or possibly something with ZoneAlarm.

You can try uninstalling ZoneAlarm, after you uninstall it you will need to make sure the service is not still running:

Click Start > Run and type in Services.msc
Click OK
In the Sevices box, click the Extended tab.
Scroll down to:
TrueVector Internet Monitor if it is still there.
Right click on it and select Properties
Click Stop to stop the service, then change the Startup Type to: Disabled
Click Apply, then click OK.

Close the Services editor.

Reboot your computer.

See if the problem still exists.


So, nothing seemed to work, so finally I got creative. I called my ISP and requested an alternate 2ndry DNS number. After getting the new 2nd DNS number, everything seems to be working much better.

#28 jw50

jw50

    Forum Deity

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,969 posts

Posted 16 October 2006 - 01:12 PM

If that is the case then the two public DNS server address I gave you should have resolved the problem. But it really doesn't matter now since it appears your ISP has fixed the problem :thumbsup:




Member of UNITE
Support SpywareInfo Forum - click the button